BHS Courses 2013-2015

BHS Course 2013-2015

BHS Course 2013-2015 Program


Automated blood cell counts - Veronique Stove (UGent) Presentation References
Blood cell morphology Q/A - François Mullier (UCL Mont-Godinne) Presentation References 
Immunophenotyping  -  François Mullier (UCL Mont-Godinne) Presentation References
Bone marrow pathology - Pascale De Paepe (AZ St. Jan Brugge) Presentation References
Cytogenetics - Lucienne Michaux (UZ Leuven) Presentation References
Molecular hematology - Friedel Nollet (AZ St. Jan Brugge) Presentation References


Seminar 2 - Red Blood Cell disorders  - 09-11-13 Program 

RBC and iron parameters & anaemia diagnosis; Anaemia of chronic disease & hypoproliferative anaemias (EPO & marrow disorders)  - Yves Beguin (ULG) Presentation References
Iron deficiency anaemia  -  Axelle Gilles (ULB) Presentation References 
Diagnosis and management of  Porphyria  -  Frédéric Cotton (ULB) Presentation References
Acquired haemolytic, megaloblastic and sideroblastic anaemias  - Alain Kentos (ULB) Presentation References
Congenital haemoglobinopathies - Laurence Dedeken (ULB) Presentation References
Other congenital RBC disorders (CDA, enzymopathies, membrane disorders) - Béatrice Gulbis (ULB) Presentation References




Seminar 3 - Acute Leukemia - 14-12-13 Program 

ALL/lymphoblastic lymphoma in adults CHU Dinant-Godinne UCL Namur - Carlos Graux (UC Louvain) Presentation References
WHO classification of  myeloid neoplasms UZ Brussel - Marc De Waele (UZ Brussel) Presentation References
AML : biology and clinical aspects Cliniques Universitaires St-Luc UCL Bruxelles - Peter Vandenberghe (UZ Leuven) Presentation References
AML : prognosis and treatment ZNA Stuivenberg Antwerp - Dimitri Breems (ZNA) Presentation References
Acute leukemias in the elderly AZ Sint-Jan Brugge  - Dominik Selleslag (AZ Sint Jan) Presentation References
Acute leukemias in children CHR Citadelle Liège - Marie-Francoise Dresse (CHR Citadelle) Presentation References
     


Seminar 4 - Supportive care in Hematology - 15-02-14 Program 

Emergencies in hematology - Zwi Berneman (UZA) Presentation References
Principles of chemotherapy - Ann De Becker (VUB) Presentation References
Short and long term complications of chemotherapy - Anne Sonet (UC Louvain) Presentation References
Hematopoietic growth factors - Koen Theunissen (Virga Jesse) Presentation References
Febrile neutropenia : prevention and treatment - Michel Aoun (ULB) Presentation References
Invasive fungal infections and viral infections : prevention and treatment - Johan Maertens (KUL) Presentation References
     


Seminar 5 - Transfusion & cell therapy - 22-03-14 Program 

Transfusion - Indications - Timothy Devos, KUL Presentation References
Transfusion- Practical aspect and hemovigilance - Luc Noens, Ugent Presentation References
Transfusion - Complications - Evelyne Willems, ULg Presentation References
Regulatory issues in hematology - Ivan van Riet, VUB Presentation References 1, 2
Hematopoietic stem cell collection and mobilization - Koen Theunissen, Virga Jesse Presentation References
Advanced cell therapy - Bart Vandekerkhove, UGent Presentation References
     


Seminar 6 - Stam cell transplantation - 10-05-14 Program 

Indications for autologous and allogeneic transplants - Rik Schots, UZ Brussel Presentation References
Conditioning : myeloablative vs RIC - Frédéric Baron, ULg Presentation References
Donor and stem cell source selection - Etienne Baudoux, ULg Presentation References
GVHD : pathogenesis, prevention and treatment - Yves Beguin, ULg Presentation References
Complications other than GVHD (infections & toxic complications) - Philippe Lewalle, ULB Presentation References
1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
Relapse after transplantation : prevention and treatment - Xavier Poiré, UCL Presentation References
     


Seminar 7 - Clinical trials, ethics and care in the elderly - 24-05-14 Program 

Quality of life as a critical endpoint in clinical trials - Corneel Coens, EORTC Presentation References
General principles of GMP/GCP - Ann Devos, Boehringer Presentation References
Geriatric assessment in hemato-oncology: slow go or no go? - Dominique Bron, Institut Bordet Presentation References
Evidence-based medicine: critical interpretation of clinical trials - Alain Van Meerhaeghe, CHU Charleroi Presentation References
Integrated palliative care - Dominique Lossignol, Institut Bordet Presentation References
     


Seminar 8 - Myelodysplastic syndromes and myeloproliferative neoplasms - 4-10-14 Program 

PV, ET and PMF : Biology and diagnosis  - L. Knoops, UCL  Presentation References
PV, ET and PMF : prognosis and treatment - T. Devos, KUL Presentation References
MDS Biology, clinical aspects and prognosis - D. Breems, ZNA Presentation References
Low and High risk MDS: treatment - D. Selleslag, AZ Brugge Presentation References
CML - G. Verhoef, KUL Presentation References
Other MPNs (mastocytosis, chronic hypereosinophilic syndromes, …) - L. Noens, UZGent Presentation References
     


Seminar 9 - Non-Malignant hematology - 08-11-14 Program

Thrombocytopenia  - A. Janssens, KUL  Presentation References
Leucocytosis - D. Bron, Bordet, ULB Presentation References
Leucopenia - L. Noens, UG Presentation References
Immunodeficiency (genetic & acquired) - F. Haerynck, UG Presentation References
Aplastic anemia - C. Chantrain, UCL Presentation References
Iron Overload disorders and iron chelation - T. Lodewyck, St. Jansziekenhuis Brugge Presentation References
Hematological problems in pregnancy - C. Lambert, UCL Presentation References
     


Seminar 10 - Hemostasis - 13-12-14 Program 

Hemostasis and interpretation of hemostasis tests - Marc Jacquemin (KUL) Presentation References
Inherited bleeding disorders - Kathelijne Peerlinck (KUL) Presentation References
Acquired bleeding disorders - Cedric Hermans (UCL) Presentation References
Platelet disorders - Chris van Geet (KUL) Presentation References
Thrombophilia - Catherine Lambert (UCL) Presentation References
Antithrombotic therapy - Peter Verhamme (KUL Presentation References
     


Seminar 11 - Indolent lymphoma - 7-02-15 Program

WHO classification of Lymphoid Neoplasms - Pascale De Paepe (AZ Brugge) Presentation & References
CLL: biology and treatment - Ann janssens (KUL) Presentation References
Other B cell leukemias and Morbus Waldenstrom - Vanessa Van Hende (UZ Gent) Presentation & References
Follicular non-Hodgkin’s Lymphoma - Ann Janssens (KUL) Presentation References
“Non-Follicular” indolent non-Hodgkin’s Lymphoma (marginal zone, lymphoplasmocytic, MALT) - Dominique Bron (ULB) Presentation & References               
Cutaneous T cell Lymphoma - Pascal Wolter (KUL) Presentation References
     


Seminar 12 - Hodgkin’s lymphoma & aggressive lymphoma - 7-03-15 Program

Hodgkin’s lymphoma - Marc André (UCL) Presentation References
Mantle cell, Burkitt lymphomas - Achiel Van Hoof (AZ Brugge) Presentation References
Diffuse large B cell lymphoma  - Gregor Verhoef (UZLeuven) Presentation References
T-cell lymphoma - Eric Van den Neste (UCL) Presentation References
CNS lymphoma, PTLD, AIDS-related - Daan Dierickx (UZLeuven) Presentation References
Lymphoma in children - Geneviève Laureys (UGent)
Presentation References
     


Seminar 13 - Plasma Cell Disorders - 09-05-2015 Program

MGUS and Smouldering myeloma - J. Caers (ULG) Presentation References
Diagnostic tests and prognostic factors in multiple myeloma - N. Meuleman (ULB) Presentation References
1, 2, 3, 4
New developments in the treatment of multiple myeloma - C. Doyen (Mont-Godinne) Presentation References
Management of disease- and treatment-related complications in multiple myeloma - M. Delforge (KUL) Presentation References
AL amyloidosis - K. Beel (ZNA) Presentation References