36th General Annual Meeting of the Belgian Hematology Society 2021

Digital meeting

Register

Location

The lectures will be streamed in high definition, directly to your computer.

Date

29 - 30 January 2021

Register

Programme - Friday 29 January & Saturday 30 January, 2021

The preliminary scientific programme can be found here.BHS_programme_GAM2021.pdf

Please note that the programme and programme timings might be subject to change due to unforeseen circumstances. 

The Laboratory sessions will take place on Friday 29 January.

Abstract submission

The abstract submission deadline is 1 December.

To submit your abstract CLICK HERE.

Registration

Online registrations are open!  Please note pre-registration is mandatory.

Register here for the 36th General Annual Meeting of the Belgian Hematology Society 2021!

PLEASE NOTE

Only approved 2020 BHS members are entitled to register for the GAM at the discounted member registration fee. Payment of your 2020 membership fee should be settled before December 31st, 2020!


Registration fees

Registration fee for MEMBERS of the BHS Member €50

Junior member (<35 years) €25

Associate member €25
Registration fee for NON-MEMBERS of the BHS Non-Member (incl. also trainees, junior scientists and students)
€100

BSAC, BSTH, moleculardiagnostic.be member
€50
Registration fee for Nurses
€25
Nurse meeting only - Friday, January 29 BHS Associate Member (incl. also junior scientists and students)
€25

Non-BHS Member
€100


Cancellation conditions

After receipt of the registration confirmation (individual or group registration), 100% cancellation costs apply (no refunds). Cancellations have to be made in writing to the BHS Secretariat via bhs@seauton-international.com. Cancellations made before Wednesday, January 11, 2021 will be refunded, less €35,00 including VAT administration costs. Modifications to your conference registration are only possible to non-paying items (depending on availability at the moment of the modification).

Accreditation

RIZIV/INAMI accreditation will be requested.


Preliminary Scientific Programme

Friday 29 January
Timing Topic Speaker
08:50 - 09:00 Welcome

09:00 - 09:30

Highlight on non-malignant hematology

Sickle cell disease for the adult hematologist

Veerle Labarcque
UZ Leuven
09:30 - 10:00 Special Lecture 1: Advances in adult ALL therapy
Anita Rijneveld
Rotterdam, the Netherlands
10:00 - 11:00 Advances in laboratory technology


Elucidating the importance of gene mutations

in hematological diseases

Jan Cools
VIB, KU Leuven

CAR-T cell manufacturing in a non-pharmaceutical

environment

Manel Juan
Barcelona, Spain
11:00 - 12:00 Satellite 1: Novartis


A new vision on the treatment of ITP
Drew Provan
United Kingdom

The burden of ITP: physician and patient insights
Vickie Mcdonald
United Kingdom
12:30 - 13:30 Poster walks

14:00 - 15:30 Oral Abstracts

15:30 - 16:00

Special Lecture 2: Paroxysmal nocturnal Hemoglobinuria from

diagnosis to management

Bérangère Devalet and Nicole Straetmans

UCL Namur Godinne & UC Louvain

16:00 - 17:00 Pierre Strijckmans Lecture: CML: all needs met in 2021?
Jane Apperley
United Kingdom
17:00 - 18:00 Ethics & Economy: COVID19, a year later
Erica Vlieghe
UZ Antwerpen
18:00 - 18:30 Oral and Poster Awards

Saturday 30 January
Timing Topic Speaker
08:30 - 09:00 General Assembly

09:00 - 10:00

Satellite 2: Roche

What does the future hold for patients with DLBCL?



Can novel therapies improve outcomes for patients with DLBCL?
S. Dietrich
Heidelberg, Germany

Treatment in very elderly DLBCL patients: hopes and caveats.
A. Bosly
UCL Namur Godinne
10:00 - 11:00
Highlights on malignant hematology


MM and immune related therapies
Maria Victoria Mateos
Salamanca, Spain

Which RIC for which AML patient
Frederique Baron
CHU Liège
11:30 - 12:30

Satellite 3: Astellas

Reshaping the management of FLT3m+ AML with new targeted agents



FLT3m+ AML
Dimitri Breems
ZNA Antwerpen

FLT3 Diagnostics: which test for which patients?
Lucienne Michaux
UZ Leuven

FLT3 targeted therapies (1st line and R/R)
Sebastian Anguille
UZ Antwerpen
12:30 - 13:30

Awards: PACE, Gilead, Saphyr

Closure