This event has finished
Award winners GAM 2017
Best Oral presentation
Sarah Bonte and Tracy Vandergraesen
Best Poster presentation
Melissa Claus, Eva De Smedt, Adeline Rosu and Sophie Van Aelst
On behalf of the Belgian Hematology Society we congratulate them for this great achievement!
Downloads
Slides invited speakers:
Highlights on rare lymphoproliferative diseases
Lymphomas in the immunocompromised patients - Daan Dierickx
Primary central nervous system lymphoma - Andrés Ferreri, Italy
Advances in laboratory technology
Next generation sequencing in Hematology - Fabrice Jardin, France
Minimal residual disease in acute myeloid leukemia - Peter Valk, the Netherlands
Satellite session 1 sponsored by Bristol-Meyers Squibb Immuno-oncology: a new era in hematology treatment
Making progress with I-O in hematology - Pierre Coulie
PD-1 pathway blockade in classical Hodgkin Lymphoma - Roch Houot, France
Request for the presentations of dr Coulie and dr Houot can be send to: Vanessa Lissens, email vanessa.lissens@bms.com or Tom de Foer, email tom.defoer@bms.com
Selected ORAL ABSTRACTS
A new frailty scoring in ‘clinically fit” older patients with malignant hemopathies admitted to receive chemotherapy - Stephanie Dubruille
A single analysis for simultaneous measurement of all 4 DOACs - Jan Emmerechts
Maternal Embryonic Leucine Zipper Kinase (MELK) drives a high-risk gene network and represents an attractive novel drug
target in Multiple Myeloma and its associated bone disease - Arnold Bolomsky, Austria
In vitro generation of tumor antigen-specific T cells from patient and healthy donor stem cells - Sarah Bonte
Sequential administration of 5-azacytidine (AZA) and donor lymphocyte infusion (DLI) for patients with acute myeloid leukemia
(AML) or myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS) in relapse after allogeneic stem cell transplantation - Xavier Poiré
Successful transition from paediatric to adult care in Sickle Cell Disease: An experience in a Belgian center - Tracy Vandergraesen
Special lecture 1
Myelodysplastic syndromes and the new WHO classification - Gregor Verhoef, Belgium
Pierre Stryckmans Lecture
Acute promyelocytic leukemia: state of the art - Francesco Lo Coco, Italy
Satellite session 2 sponsored by Janssen
Treatment of Multiple myeloma in the era of monoclonal antibodies - Niels van de Donk, the Netherlands
Advances in the treatment of Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia - Paolo Ghia, Italy
Special lecture 2
Common variable immunodeficiency - Isabelle Meyts
Stopping tyrosine kinase inhibitors in Chronic Myeloid Leukemia - Delphine Rea, France
Satellite session 3 sponsored by Novartis
New insights in the treatment of Polycythemia Vera patients - Claire Harrison, UK
JAK signaling in hematological malignancies, new horizons - Stefan Constantinescu