BHS Educational Courses 2021-2023
BHS Courses Announcement 2021-2023
Overview courses 2021-2023
PROGRAM SEMINAR 1: LABORATORY HEMATOLOGY - 16/10/2021 |
Automated blood cell count (Prof. Stijn Lambrecht – UZ Gent) | Presentation | Video recording | References |
Blood and Bone marrow morphology (Laurence Rozen – CHU Brugmann) | Presentation | Video recording |
|
Immunophenotyping by flow cytometry (Prof. André Gothot – CHU Liège) | Presentation | Video recording |
|
Cytogenetics (PhD Katrina Rack – UZ Leuven) | Presentation | Video recording | References |
Molecular Hematology (Apr. PhD. Marie-Berthe Maes - UZA) | Presentation | Video recording |
|
The role of the pathologist in the diagnosis of hematologic diseases
(Prof. Thomas Tousseyn – UZ Leuven) |
Presentation | Video recording | Reference 1
Reference 2 Reference3 |
PROGRAM SEMINAR 2: RED BLOOD CELL DISORDERS - 13/11/2021 |
Acquired hemolytic, megaloblastic and sideroblastic anemias (Prof. Daan Dierickx - UZ Leuven) | Presentation | Video recording | References |
Hypoproliferative anemia and iron metabolism (Prof. Yves Beguin - University of Liège) | Presentation | Video recording | References |
Porphyria, Methb, Metabolic diseases with Red cell repercussion Gaucher disease (Mr. Massimo Camaiani - LHUB-ULB) | Presentation | Video recording | References
|
Tips and tricks to diagnose congenital red blood cell disorders - (Dr. Anne-Sophie Adam - LHUB-ULB) | Presentation | Video recording | References |
Everything You Always Wanted to Know About SCD (But Were Afraid to Ask) - (Prof. Samantha Benghiat - Hôpital Erasme) | Presentation | Video recording |
References |
Additional information on Hemachromatosis | Hemachromatosis |
|
|
PROGRAM SEMINAR 3: ACUTE LEUKEMIA - 18/12/2021 |
AML: WHO classification, biology and prognosis - Dimitri Breems | Presentation | Video recording | References |
AML: clinical aspects and intensive treatment – Ine Moors | Presentation | Video recording | References |
APL/acute promyelocytic leukemia - Sebastian Wittnebel | Presentation | Video recording | Reference 1
Reference 2 Reference 3 |
ALL/lymphoblastic lymphoma - Carlos Graux | Presentation | Video recording | References
|
Acute leukemia and agressive lymphoma in children – Barbara De Moerloose | Presentation | Video recording | Reference 1
Reference 2 Reference 3 |
PROGRAM SEMINAR 4: SUPPORTIVE CARE IN HEMATOLOGY - 15/01/2022 |
|
Presentation | Video recording | References |
Complications of chemotherapy - Anne Sonet (UCL Mont-Godinne) | Presentation | Video recording | References |
Infectious complications - Julien De Greef (UCL Saint-Luc) | Presentation | Video recording | Ref 1, Ref 2, Ref 3, Ref 4, Ref 5, Ref
Ref 7 |
Emergencies in hematology - Alexander Schauwvlieghe (U Gent) | References | Video recording | References |
PROGRAM SEMINAR 5: TRANSFUSION & CELL THERAPY - 12/02/2022 |
|
Presentation | Video recording |
|
|
Presentation | Video recording | References |
|
Presentation | Video recording |
|
|
Presentation | Video recording | References |
|
Presentation | Video recording |
|
PROGRAM SEMINAR 6: STEM CELL TRANSPLANTATION - 12/03/2022 |
|
Presentation | Video recording | Reference 1-
Reference 2 |
|
Presentation | Video recording | References |
|
Presentation | Video recording | References |
|
Presentation | Video recording | References |
|
Presentation | Video recording | References |
PROGRAM SEMINAR 7: GOOD CLINICAL PRACTICE - 23/04/2022 |
|
Presentation | Video recording | References |
|
Presentation | Video recording | Reference 1
Reference 2 Reference 3 |
|
Presentation | Video recording |
|
|
Presentation | Video recording | References |
|
Presentation | Video recording | References |
PROGRAM SEMINAR 8: MYELODYSPLASTIC SYNDROMES AND MYELOPROLIFERATIVE NEOPLASMS - 15/10/2022 |
|
Presentation | Video recording | References will follow |
|
Presentation | Video recording |
References |
|
Presentation | Video recording | / |
|
Presentation | Video recording | References |
|
Presentation | Video recording | References |
PROGRAM SEMINAR 9: NON-MALIGNANT HEMATOLOGY - 19/11/2022 |
|
Presentation | Video recording | References |
|
Presentation | Video recordin | References |
|
Presentation | Video recording | Reference 1
Reference 2 Reference 3 Reference 4 |
|
Presentation | Video recording | / |
|
Presentation | Video recording | References |
PROGRAM SEMINAR 10: HEMOSTASIS - 17/12/2022 |
|
Presentation | Video recording | References.pdf |
|
Presentation | Video recording |
References |
|
Presentation | Video recording | References.pdf |
|
Presentation | Video recording | References |
Congenital bleeding disorders by Cedric Hermans (UCLouvain) | Presentation | Video recording | References.pdf |
|
Presentation | Video recording | Reference 1
Reference 2 Reference 3 Reference 4 |
PROGRAM SEMINAR 11: MYELODYSPLASTIC SYNDROM AND BONE MARROW FAILURE SYNDROMES - 14/01/2023 |
|
Presentation | Video recording | References will follow |
|
Presentation | Video recording |
References will follow |
|
Presentation |
Video recording | References |
|
Presentation | Video recording | Reference 1
Reference 2 Reference 3 |
Acquired idiopathic aplastic anemia and PNH by Dr. Anne-Sophie Bouillon (CHU Liège) | Presentation | Video recording | Reference 1
Reference 2 Reference 3 Reference 4 |
PROGRAM SEMINAR 12: INDOLENT LYMPHOMA - 11/03/2023 |
BTK inhibitors and cardiotoxicity – Lucas Van Aelst (UZL) | Presentation | Video recording | Reference 1
Reference 2 Reference 3 |
Marginal zone lymphoma and M.Waldenstöm – Marie Maerevoet (J. Bordet) | Presentation | Video recording | Reference 1
Reference 2 |
Follicular lymphoma - Christophe Bonnet (CHU Liège) | Presentation | Video recording | Reference 1
Reference 2 Reference 3 |
CLL – Ann Janssens (UZL) | Presentation | Video recording | References |
Immunophenotyping and NGS of iNHL – Evelien Heylen (ZNA) | Presentation | Video recording | References |
2022 lymphoma classification(s) of small B-cell lymphoma – Thomas Tousseyn (UZL) | Presentation | Video recording | Reference 1
Reference 2 Reference 3 Reference 4 Reference 5 |
PROGRAM SEMINAR 13: HODGKIN’S LYMPHOMA & AGGRESSIVE LYMPHOMA - 18/03/2023 |
New classification - Pascale De Paepe (AZ Sint Jan, Brugge) | Presentation | Video recording | References |
Hodgkin lymphoma - Marc André (CHU-UCL Namur) | Presentation | Video recording | No references |
Diffuse Large B cell Lymphoma (incl. PTLD and DHL) - Daan Dierickx (UZ Leuven) | Presentation | Video recording | No references |
Other aggressive lymphoma (BL, PNCS, MCL) - Virginie De Wilde (HUB - Erasme Hospital) | Presentation | Video recording | No references |
T and NK cell lymphoma - Sylvia Snauwaert (AZ Sint Jan, Brugge) | Presentation | Video recording | References |
PROGRAM SEMINAR 14: PLASMA CELL DISORDERS - 22/04/2023 |
Welcome - introduction – Marie-Christiane Vekemans (UCL) & Isabelle Vande Broeck (UZ Brussel) | Presentation not available | Video recordingnot available | Reference is not available |
MGUS/MGCS – Marie Vercruyssen (HUB - Jules Bordet Insitute) | Presentation | Video Recording | Reference will follow |
MM first line – Marie-Christiane Vekemans (UCL) | Presentation | Video recording | Reference will follow |
MM first relapse –Marie-Christiane Vekemans (UCL) | Presentation | Video recording | Reference will follow |
MM later relapses – Nicolas Kint (UZ Gent) | Presentation | Video recording | Reference 1
Reference 2 Reference |
AL amyloidosis – Isabelle Vande Broeck (UZ Brussel) | Presentation | Video recording | Reference 1
Reference 2 |
Side effects of MM drugs – supportive care – Julie Dallemagne (HUB - Erasme Hospital) | Presentation | Video recording | Reference will follow |